Host a tailgate
All Categories
    Filters
    Preferences
    Search

    Privacy Policy

    TAILGREETER LLC

    PRIVACY POLICY LAST UPDATED: JULY 14, 2021

    This Privacy Policy explains the information that Tailgreeter LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Company,” “Us,” “We” or “Our”), collects when you use its products and services, how that information is used, with whom it may be shared, and your privacy choices

     

    1.      Introduction

    Who we are:

    This privacy policy covers the Company.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our web application available at www.tailgreeter.com (the “Website“) or any mobile application owned by the Company and used by you in connection with services and products provided by the Company, if any (collectively, the “App”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. The services provided by the Company (but not by third parties) through the Website or App are referred to as the “Services” and any person who uses the Services is referred to as a “User”.

    This policy applies to information we collect: 

    • On the Website via the Services.
    • When you download, install, register with, access or use the Services on the App.
    • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy.
    • When you register or create an account with our Website or App through the website or mobile application.
    • When you view or stream content such as live or recorded visual or audio content, written text, pictures, animations or artwork through the Services on the Website or App (other than through third party applications which may be accessible from or on our Website or App).

    It does not apply to information collected by:

    • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
    • any third party, including through any application, service or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website or App.

     

    2.      Acceptance

    Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should refrain from using our Website or App.  

    By visiting this Website or the App, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described herein.  By downloading, registering with, accessing or using the Website, the App or the Services, you agree to this privacy policy.  

    This policy may change from time to time (see “Changes to Our Privacy Policy”). Your continued use of the Website or the App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.  Kindly note that any such consent you provide will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your personal information, the use of this Website or the App may not be possible.

     

    3.      Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

    We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website and/or the App, including information:

    • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information“);
    • that is about you, but individually does not identify you; and/or
    • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website or App and usage details, your mobile device; and your location.

    We collect this information:

    • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
    • Automatically as you navigate through or use the Website or the App. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, information regarding your mobile device and your location; and/or
    • From third parties, including, for example, our business partners.
    • If you believe the Company has received your information erroneously or without your consent, please see Section 7 below regarding Accessing and Correcting your Information or contact as at the Contact Information in Section 12.

    Information You Provide to Us.  The information we collect on or through our Website or the App may include:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website or the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website or the App, making a purchase, subscribing to our services, posting material to the Website or the App, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Website or the App.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
    • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
    • Details of transactions you carry out through the Website or the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website or the App.
    • Your search queries on the Website or the App.
    • Information that you provide by filling in forms to register or create an account on our Website or App, including when you make a purchase.

    Although we may limit access to certain pages or you may be able to set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

    Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.  As you navigate through, interact with and/or use our Website or the App, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about you, regardless of whether you have an account, with us.  The information we may collect in this manner includes your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

    • Details of your visits to, access of or use of the Website or the App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website or the App;
    • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type; and/or
    • Information about your mobile device.

    If you purchase our products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

    The information we collect automatically may include personal information, and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website or App according to your individual interests.
    • Speed up your searches.
    • Recognize you when you return to our Website or App

    Third Party Tracking Technologies.

    Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website and the App are provided, operated and/or administered by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use the Website or the App.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online or application activities over time and across different websites, applications and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you may be able to limit or opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information,” below.

     

    4.      How We Use Your Information

     We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    • To present or provide you with the Website or the App and its contents and services to you.
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
    • To notify you about changes or updates to the Website or the App or any products or services we offer or provide though them.
    • To allow you to view, stream or provide content and participate in interactive features on our Website or the App.
    • Where appropriate, we may anonymize, backup, and delete certain data.
    • For any other purpose with your consent.

    We may also use your information to contact you about our services or products that may be of interest to you. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. If you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

     

    5.      Disclosure of Your Information

    We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website and/or App users is among the assets transferred.
    • To customers of the Company.
    • To third parties to market their products or services to you.
    • To third-party consultants, advisors, and investment funds for data analysis and marketing information purposes.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • With your consent.

    If you need to review, correct or delete any of your information, please see Section 7 below regarding Accessing and Correcting your Information or contact as at the Contact Information in Section 12

    We may also disclose your personal information:

    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
    • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service available at https://tailgreeter.com/terms-and-conditions, and other agreements between you and us.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

     

    6.      Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information.

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. You may be able to control access to your information as discussed below.

    • Location Information. You may be able to choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the mobile device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
      • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to info@tailgreeter.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a purchase of our services, products, service or product  experience or other transactions.
    • We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

    7.      Accessing and Correcting Your Information

    8.    Children Under the Age of 16

    Neither the Website, the App nor the Services are intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 is authorized to provide any information to, on or through the Website, App or Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16.

     

    If you are under age 16, do not:

    • download, register with, use or provide any information on the Website or the App, or on or through any of the links on the Website or the App
    • make any purchases through the Website or the App
    • use any of the interactive, streaming visual or audio features or public comment features of the Website or the App, or
    • provide any information about yourself to us, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

    If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

    If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact us at info@tailgreeter.com.

     

    9.   Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website or the App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@tailgreeter.com.

    After January 1, 2020, Users or site visitors residing in California may be afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights may include the ability to request disclosure of the information we have collected about you, the right to review our data collection practices related to you, the ability to request deletion of your personal information, and the right not to be discriminated against due to your exercise of any of these privacy rights. While these rights are not globally applicable, all of our customers are entitled to request access to the personal information that we hold about them. To ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete, please contact us through the email address below regarding any errors or updates affecting the personal information that we may hold.

    You may also send us an email at info@tailgreeter.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that we hold about you. Residents of California may designate an authorized agent to exercise certain privacy rights on their behalf, and should make any such request by contacting the above email address. To protect your privacy and security, the Company may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to, correcting, or deleting data. We will generally respond to your request for information within 45 days, unless a longer response time is necessary, in which case, you will be advised accordingly. Please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

     

    10.   Data Security

    We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

    The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website or App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website or App. Even information which is shared privately via the Services may be recorded, copied (i.e. using a screen shot or other means) and saved by the User(s) with whom it was shared.  We do not have control over such recording, copying or saving by other Users and we disclaim all liability related to any information which has been recorded, copied or saved by another User.

    All payments made by you through the Services are processed by a third-party payment processor.  The Company, in its sole discretion, shall determine the third-party payment processor, including the third-party payment processor for any sale or purchase.  If the third-party payment processor for the applicable sale or purchase is Stripe, information regarding Stripe’s payment services are available at https://stripe.com. If a different third-party payment processor is used by the Company for an applicable sale or purchase regarding the payment processing services of such third-party payment processor may be available on such third-party payment processor’s website.   The Company may, in its sole discretion, change its third-party payment processor at any time.

    As a condition of the Website or App enabling Stripe's payment processing services, you agree to provide the Website or App accurate and complete information about you and your business, and you authorize the Company and the Website or App to share it and transaction information related to your use of the payment processing services provided by Stripe.

    Payment information submitted to the Website or App will be encrypted using SSL technology and transferred directly to the third-party payment processor.  The Company will not have access to or store your payment information, including your credit card number.   If the third-party payment processor for the applicable sale or purchase is Stripe, information about you (including your payment information and personal information) collected by or transferred to Stripe is governed by Stripe's privacy policy (if applicable) available on Stripe’s website. 

    If a different third party payment processor is used by the Company for an applicable sale or purchase, information about you (including your payment information and personal information) collected by or transferred to such third party payment processor will be governed by such third party payment processor’s privacy policy.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. ANY TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

     

    11.    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

     

    12.   Contact Information

    To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@tailgreeter.com.